2015 Schedule of Events

Time

Event

Location

8:00AM 
 
 
 

  –  Main Gate Opens
  –  Food Vendors Open
  –  Registration: Piping & Drumming
  –  Registration: Heavy Events


  Food Court
  Piping/Drumming Area
  Heavy Events Arena

8:30AM
 
 

  –  Piping and Drumming Competition
  –  Clan tents and Vendors Open
  –  British Isles’ Car Show

  Piping/Drumming Area
 
  Frontier Lodge Parking Lot

9:00AM
 
 
 

  –  Adult Heavy Events Competition
  –  Celtic Entertainment
  –  Tacoma Rangers Hurling/Gaelic Football
  –  Registration: Youth Field Events

  Heavy Events Arena
  Main Stage
  Behind Frontier Lodge
  Information Kiosk

10:00AM
 
 
 

  –   Highland Dance Competition
  –  Children’s Activities
  –  Clay Martin’s Puppet Theater
  –  Whisky/Mead Tasting Tent Opens

  Dancing Stage
  Corral
  Corral
  Beer Tent Area

10:30AM

  –  Harpers’ Circle

  Harpers’ Stage

11:00AM

  –  Scottish Country Dancers

  Covered South Shelter

12:00PM

  –  Opening Ceremonies

 Main Stage

   

Master of Ceremonies

Ralph Munro

   

    Presentation of the Colors

SAMS, Massed Bands

   

    Procession of Dignitaries, Parade of Clans

PM Scott Lumsden

   

    National Anthem, U. S. A.

Matthew Nelson

   

    National Anthem, Scotland

Pat Tougher

   

    Invocation

Pastor Ken Robinson

   

Master of Ceremonies

Michael Walters

   

    Lament

Margaret McNeill Nelson

   

    Introduction of Dignitaries and Honored Guests
    President’s Welcome/Sponsor Recognition


Diana Kildow

   

    Presentation:  Chieftain of Games

Jack Green

   

    McNeill Scholarship Award

Margaret McNeill Nelson

   

    Heavy Events Presentation

Jay O’Neill

   

    Highland Dance Performance

Award Winners

   

    “Let the Games Begin”

Chieftain Jack Green

   

    Recessional

Margaret NcNeill Nelson

Time

Event

Location

1:00PM
 
 
 

  –  Highland Dancing Competition
  –  Children’s Activities
  –  Clay Martin’s Puppet Theater
  –  Tacoma Rangers Hurling/Gaelic Football

  Dancing Stage
  Corral
  Corral
  Behind Frontier Lodge.

1:30PM
 
 

  –  Youth Field Events Competition
  –  Harper’s Circle
  –  Quartet Competition

  Heavy Events Arena
  Harpers’  Stage
  Main Stage Area

2:30PM

  –  Pipe Band Competition

  Main Stage Area

3:00PM
 

  –  Celtic Entertainment
  –  Scottish Country Dancers

  Main Stage
  Covered South Shelter

3:30PM

  –  Procession of the Caber

  Field Events Arena

4:30PM

  –  Massed Bands and Awards Ceremony

  Main Stage

5:15PM

  –  Ceilidh

  Main Stage



Would you like a printable version of the Events Schedule?



To perform in the Ceilidh, please sign up at the Information Kiosk before 5 p.m.

Information, Lost and Found: Information Kiosk
Medical Assistance:    1st Aid Station


Copyright © 2015. All rights reserved.

Please report problems to the Webmaster